2007 HANOVERIAN MARE SHOW

2007 MAHB HANOVERIAN MARE SHOW

Sept. 14 2007 – Waterford, VA

 

Class 1A:  Fillies  of  2007 (born in 2007). Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers pending.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

First  place

FILLY

 

Owner/breeder: Vito Del Vento, DVM, VA

Born: 5-4-2007

 

El Bundy

Escudo  I

By  Espri

Rosabella

By  Rebel  Z

 

Wilding

Wanderer

By  Wagner

SPS  Waconda

By  Windhuk

 

 

second place

CARIS

 

Owner/breeder: Roberta Falk & Patty Flynn

Born: 5-30-2007

 

Contucci

Caprimond(trak)

By Karon(trak)

Laureen

By  Lungau

 

EM  Damaris

Donnerhall(old)

By  Donnerwetter

SPS  Wascona

By  Weltmeyer

 

Third  place

LIBERTI

 

Owner/breeder: Christine Jennings

Born: 6-7-2007

 

Liberty  Gold

Londonderry

By  Lauries  Crusader 

                xx

Windsor Queen

By  Warkant

 

Conteah

Contucci

By  Caprimond(trak)

Athena   III(hol)

By  Caribo(hol)

 

fourth  place

FILLY

 

Owner/breeder: Vito Del Vento, DVM

Born: 4-8-2007

 

Pablo(west)

Pilot(west)

By  Pilatus(west)

Monic(hess)

By  Matrox

 

EM Garnette

Grusus

By  Grundstein  I

SPS  Galaxis

By  Ganymed

fifth  place 

PETRA  S

 

Owner/breeder: Jessica  Stallings, VA

Born: 6-2-2007

 

Pablo(west)

Pilot(west)

By  Pilatus(west)

Monic(Hess)

By  Matrox

 

Wer  Est  Abenschien

Winnetou  West

By  Winnetou

Bean  Dip  xx

By  Banker  Bud  xx

 

sixth  place

REMEMBER  RUBY

 

Owner/breeder: Rita  Riddile, VA

Born: 2-26-2007

 

Rapture  R

Rotspon

By  Rubinstein  I(west)

EM  Damaris

By Donnerhall(old)

 

Brighid

Bruderherz

By  Bolero

Fury

By  Futuro

 

 

 

Class 1B:  Colts of 2007 (born in 2007). Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers pending.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

first  place

REGGIANO

 

Owner/breeder: Robin Damone, VA

Born: 5-12-2007

 

Royal Prince

Rohdiamont(old)

By  Rubinstein  I

       (west)

Piri  Piri

By Prince Thatch  xx

Danika Blue

Davingport

By  Davignon

Delightfull

By  Dederick

 

second  place

FUERST  APOLLO  LL

 

Owner/breeder: Diane & Peter Halpin, VA

Born: 5-5-2007

 

Fuerst Gotthard(old)

First Gotthard

By  Furioso  II (AN)

Gotik

By  Gotthard

 

Kleopatra  R

Kalypso

By Kronenkranich

Ariende

By  Armin

third  place

ROCK  LEGEND

 

Owner/breeder: Debra Maddux, NC

Born:  5-25-2007

 

Rotspon

Rubinstein  I (west)

By  Rosenkavalier (west)

SPS Anatalia

By  Argentan  I

 

EM  Diotima

Donnerschlag(old)

By Donnerhall(old)

Melody

By  Matrose

                                   

 

 

Class 2:  yearling fillies  (born in 2006). Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

first  place

ABENSCHEIN

 

Owner:  Jessica Stallings, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2006

Breeder: Jessica Stallings, VA

 

Andric

Absatz

By  Abglanz(trak)

SPS  Feodora

By  Fernaeger

 

Wer Est Abenschein

Winnetou  West

By Winnetou

Bean Dip xx

By  Banker  Bud  xx

 

 

 

Class 3: Two year old fillies  (born in 2005). Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

first  place  and 1A  prize

RHEPORTER

 

Owner: Maurine Swanson, PA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2005

Breeder: Maurine Swanson, PA

 

Royal  Prince

Rhodiamont

By Rubinstein  I   

        (west)

Piri Piri

By  Prince  Thatch 

             xx

 

EM Whispre

Weltmeyer

By  World  Cup  I

EM  Biene

By  Brentanno  II

 

 

 

Class 4: Three year old fillies  (born in 2004). Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers. Studbook inspection not required.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

first place  and 1A  prize

FUERST  APHRODITES   R

 

Owner: Diane & Peter Halpin, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2004

Breeder: Rainbow Equus Meadows,

 

Fuerst Gotthard

First Gotthard

By  Furioso  II

Elisa(old)

By  Inschallah  x

 

Kleopatra  R

Kalypso

By  Kronenkranich  xx

Ariende

By  Armin

 

 

second  place

HOFDAME

 

Owner: Victoria Holstein-Childress, VA

Breed:  Hanoverian

Born: 2004

Breeder: Thorsten Hogrefe, Ger.

 

Hohenstein(trak)

Caprimond(trak)

By  Karon(trak)

Helena XIV (trak)

By  Matador(trak)

 

Lawine

Leibnitz

By  Lombard

Hawaii

By  Hessenstein(trak)

 

 

 

Class 5: Young Horse Championship Class-

Weanlings, Yearlings, Two, and Three Year Olds---first two places from Classes 1A &1B, 2, 3 and 4 to be judged.

Sponsored by:

Autumn  Hill   Farm

 

Champion:                           Rheporter

Reserve Champion:         Reggiano

 

 

 

Class 6: Four and Five year old mares  Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers. Studbook inspection required.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

 

first place  and 1A  prize

EMC  SHAKIRA

 

Owner: Victoria Holstein-Childress, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2003

Breeder: Christy Horton Germany

 

Sandro  Hit(old)

Sandro Song (old)

By  Sandro(hol)

Loretta

By  Ramino (west)

 

SPS  Diorella

Donnerhall (old)

By Donnerwetter

Anne

By  Akut

 

second  place  and  1A  prize

ASTORIA  S

 

Owner: Erin Sweeney, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2003

Breeder: Erin Sweeney, VA

 

Antibes

Atatuerk

By  ATlas

Freiin

By Freiherr (old)

 

Mona  Lisa (rhld)

Maquisard  xx

By Sigebert  xx

Paloma (rhld)

By  Polydor(west)

 

third  place  and 1A prize

AMETHYST  Q

 

Owner: Dennis Moore, DC

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2003

Breeder: Suzanne  Quarles, MD

 

Anhaltimer  E

Absatz

By Abglanz (trak)

SPS  Pia

By  Pik  Bube

 

EM  Lady  L

Leibnitz

By  Lombard

SPS  Biggy

By Bolero

 

 

 

 

Class 7: Six-year old and older mares  Must have American Hanoverian Society or German Hanoverian registration papers. Studbook inspection required.

Sponsored by: 

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

first  place  and  1A  prize

EM  DIOTIMA

 

Owner: Kris  Schuler, PA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 1999

Breeder: Elke Fleming, Germany

 

Donnerschlag(old)

Donnerhall(old)

By Donnerwetter

Pirola

by  Pik  Koenig

Melody

  Matrose

By Marcio  xx

Wodena

By  Wolfsburg

second  place

KLEOPATRA  R

 

Owner:  Diane & Peter Halpin, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born:

Breeder: Rainbow Equus Meadows, CA

 

Kalypso

Kronenkranich  xx

By Stupendous

            xx

Guter  Fang

By Grandferdinand

 

Ariende

ARmin

By  Azur

Duende

By  Darwin

 

 

third  place

BRIGHID

 

Owner: Rita Riddile, MD

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 1999

Breeder: Renee Suprenant

 

Bruderherz

Bolero

By  Black  Sky  xx

Evita

By  Eisenherz  I

 

Fury

Futuro

By  Furioso  xx

Wurftaube

By  Wurf

 

 

 

Class 8: Mature Mare Championship Class

Four Year olds and older---first two places from Classes 6 and 7 to be judged.

Sponsored by:

Laurel  Leaf  Hanoverians—Peter  &  Diane  Halpin

 

Results:          Champion:      EM  Diotima

Reserve Champion:      EMC  Shakira

 

 

 

 

Class 12:  Elite Mare and Elite Mare Candidates Class

(SPS also!)  All ages--must have fulfilled the requirements  of being named an elite mare or elite mare candidate as set forth by the AHS.

Sponsored by: 

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

first  place

EMC  SHAKIRA

 

Owner: Victoria Holstein-Childress, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2003

Breeder: Christy Horton

 Germany

 

Sandro  Hit(old)

Sandro Song (old)

By  Sandro(hol)

Loretta

By  Ramino (west)

 

SPS  Diorella

Donnerhall (old)

By Donnerwetter

Anne

By  Akut

 

 

 

MATERIALE CLASS

68% and first place

 

FUERST  APHRODITES   R

 

Owner: Diane & Peter Halpin, VA

Breed: Hanoverian

Born: 2004

Breeder: Rainbow Equus Meadows, CA

 

Fuerst Gotthard

First Gotthard

By  Furioso  II

Elisa(old)

By  Inschallah  x

 

Kleopatra  R

Kalypso

By  Kronenkranich  xx

Ariende

By  Armin

 

 

 

Class 13:  Show Grand and Reserve Championship Class   All Previous Champions and Reserves return to the ring to be    Judged for Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion.

Sponsored by:

Associations Underwriters and Ziplow Horse Insurance Agency

 

Results:       Grand Champion:                 Rheporter

 

Reserve Grand Champion:              EM  Diotima